Privacy Policy

The website https://www.zanui.com.au (the "Website") is owned and operated by Marlin Management Services 2 Pty Ltd (ABN 83 619 244 398) (t/as and referred as Zanui, "we", "our" or "us").

We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy outlines our policy in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information.

By submitting your personal information to us, or by using the Website and/or accessing our services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information we collect

We may collect information about you when you visit our Website or use our services, including when placing a order for purchase of products.

Personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • your contact details, including your name, email address, postal address and phone number;
  • your transactional order and payment details;other information reasonably relevant to the provision of our services (details or history of preferences, interests and behaviour in relation to transactions, products, services and activities on our Website);
  • information about where you shop or what your interests are, so that we can improve our service and product offering to you; and
  • any other personal information you provide to us in relation to your access to the Website or our services.

When visiting our Website or accessing our services, we may also collect and store the following information:

  • your IP address;
  • your browser type;
  • the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website;
  • details of the pages within the Website you visit; and
  • the time spent on those pages, items, and information searched on our Website, access times, dates and other statistics.

How and why we collect your personal information

We only collect personal information through lawful and fair means, including for the purposes of providing you with access to our Website and services. It is our usual practice to only collect personal information directly from you, however, there may be situations where we collect information about you from other sources or third parties (such as your organisation, your representatives and information service providers).

We may collect personal information from our related companies in the Marlin Brands Group (“Related Companies”) for the purposes of data analytics across websites in the Marlin Brands Group and to enable us to better customise your experience and our service offering to you.

We specifically collect personal information from you in circumstances such as when you:

  • are browsing or otherwise interacting with our Website;
  • registering an account on our Website;
  • communicating with us through written correspondence, telephone calls, chats, emails or when you share information with us through other social applications, services or sites; or
  • interact with us, our services, content or advertising.

How do we use your personal information

We will use your personal information for the purposes of delivering, administering and improving the products and services that we offer to you.

In addition, we may also use your personal information:

  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, promotional material and events which might interest you, being offered by either us or our Related Companies;
  • to verify your identity, answer your questions, respond to your complaints and provide you with customer support services to you;
  • to help prevent fraud (e.g. we may check payment card details with our credit agency, who may keep a record of that information, and reserve the right to refuse orders on that basis);
  • to create orders, transaction records, tax invoices or receipts and otherwise maintain your customer account with us;
  • to undertake product and service development, quality control and research to improve our Website and the way Zanui and our Related Companies and service providers provide products and services to you; and
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law (such as to comply with obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to mandatory data breach notification).

In the event we hold personal information that is unsolicited, and we were not permitted to collect it, the personal information will be destroyed as soon as practicable. If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will advise you, as soon as and as far as practicable, that this information has been collected and the circumstances of the collection.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our Related Companies;
  • third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
  • parties that you authorise us to disclose your personal information;
  • government and regulatory authorities, as required or authorised by law;
  • our professional advisors; or
  • other third parties permitted by law.

Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may from time to time be located overseas, including, but not limited to, our partners and affiliates in the United States of America. You consent to any such overseas disclosure and acknowledge APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosure.

Cookies

We may utilise “cookies” when you visit our Website, which enables us to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website. A cookie does not identify you personally but does identity your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Please note that cookies allow you to take full advantage of the services we provide through the Website and so we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the “Contact Details” set out below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek access to or correction of, in order to help us retrieve it. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as practicable.

An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the requested information to you. In certain circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with access or to correct your personal information including, but not limited to where:

  • giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • giving access would be unlawful; or
  • denying access is otherwise required or authorised by law.

If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision. Where we decide not to update your personal information, you can request us to attach to the personal information a statement of the update sought. In some circumstances where we correct a record, we may still require the retention of the original record.

Data Security and Storing the Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

We use a number of procedures and processes to ensure, where possible, the security and integrity of your personal information including by:

  • maintaining physical access restrictions, password protections and technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
  • securely destroying or de-identifying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under this Privacy Policy, excepting as required or authorised by law or for our record retention purposes.

We use 256 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 256-bit SSL is the industry standard. To further secure your credit card, we also don’t keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us over the internet. Therefore, we do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to use over the internet and you do so at your own risk.

Opting out of promotional and marketing content

You may elect to opt-out of receiving direct marketing and promotional communications by contacting is by email using the contact details provided below, or by any other simple means to opt-out that we provide you. However, some of our services may include a direct marketing and promotional communications feature as part of the service which cannot be removed and, as such, you may not be able to access or use some of our Website or services if you elect to opt-out of all direct promotional and marketing communications.

Third Party Sites

Please be aware that our Website may contain links and pointers to other websites maintained by third party providers. These links are provided for your convenience only.

These third party websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for such sites (including the suitability for your intended use of those sites). We do not endorse or recommend any third party website or any associates provider organisation or third products or services. You are responsible for reading the privacy policies or statements of those third party websites.

Contact details

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices or you would like to request a printed copy of this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at customer@zanui.com.au or telephoning 1300 668 317.

We would ask that any complaint should be made first in writing to us. We will then respond to your complaint in writing and in accordance with any timeframes required by law. We may request you to provide further information about your complaint to duly assess your complaint. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions for use of the Website and forms part of an agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion without any liability to you. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on our Website, and will be effective immediately upon publication.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 8th 2021.

Connect with us

Get the latest news and $25 off* your first order

*min spend $199

Subscribe

© 2012-2022 Zanui — ABN: 83 619 244 398

* Terms & conditions apply

visa
master
amex
paypal
afterpay
zip
humm
secured_sectigo